View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Bulldogs dominate in the pool

•CHS boys, girls improve to 2-1 in standings

Bulldogs dominate in the pool

The members of Ceres High’s swim program will compete against visiting Pacheco this Thursday at 3:30 p.m.


POSTED April 11, 2018 11:21 a.m.
Share on Facebook Bookmark and Share

Ceres High's varsity boys and girls swim programs both won their Western Athletic Conference dual meets against host Livingston in decisive fashion on March 29.

"A lot of our kids are good at freestyle," said Dylan Hines, who along with Michaela Richter, co-head coaches the Bulldogs. "We put them in events they're not as comfortable with. We're trying to figure out what other events they can be successful in. They proved us wrong."

Ceres High's girls coasted to a 115-49 victory against Livingston.

"We're pushing them really hard this year," Hines said.

Kassandra Armas placed first in the 200 free and 100 fly.

Jullissa Arreola placed first in the 50 free and 500 free.

Ninweh Gorges placed first in the 100 free and second in the 50 free.

Savannah Zielke placed first in the 200 IM and second in the 100 fly.

Micaela Franco placed second in the 200 IM.

Gurpinder Bahia placed second in the 200 free and third in the 100 free.

Kyli Bickley placed fifth in the 100 breast.

Emily Campidonica placed third in the 100 breast.

Kayla Sierras placed third in the 100 back.

Jocelyn Barajas placed third in the 500 free and fourth in the 100 fly.

Silver Harvey placed third in the 200 IM and fourth in the 500 free.

Angelina Colunga placed third in the 200 free and sixth in the 50 free.

Sabrina Taylor placed fourth in the 100 breast.

Letzi Esparza placed fourth in the 100 back and sixth in the 100 free.

Yesenia Colunga placed sixth in the 50 free.

Ceres High's 200 ‘A' medley relay team placed first.

Ceres High's 200 ‘B' medley relay team placed third.

Ceres High's 200 ‘A' free relay team placed first.

Ceres High's 200 ‘B' free relay team placed third.

Ceres High's 400 ‘A' free relay team placed first.

Ceres High's 400 ‘B' free relay team placed third.

Ceres High's boys led from start to finishing in pulling away for a 92-60 win over Livingston.

Ryan Baranski placed first in the 50 free and 100 free.

Elliott Lewis placed first in the 200 IM and 100 breast.

Mark Razo placed first in the 200 free and 100 fly.

Jacob Backman placed first in the 500 free and second in the 100 breast.

Diego Caravalho placed second in the 100 fly and 100 back.

Case Broumas placed third in the 100 back and fourth in the 100 free.

Nathaniel Dennis placed third in the 200 free and 50 free.

Kenny Arroyo placed fourth in the 50 free and fifth in the 100 free.

Ceres High's 200 ‘A' medley relay team placed first.

Ceres High's 200 ‘B' medley relay team placed second.

Ceres High's 400 ‘A' free relay team placed first.

Ceres High's 200 ‘A' free relay team placed second.

"We want our kids to improve their times and a lot of them have," Hines said.

Ceres High's boys and girls teams both improved their WAC dual records to 2-1.

The second-place Bulldogs will host the Pacheco Panthers tomorrow at 3:30 p.m.

"Our kids are working hard and allowing us to push them," Hines said.

 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.cerescourier.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.cerescourier.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
Advertising Widget
468x60
 

Please wait ...