View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

A banner spring for Ceres High’s athletic programs

A banner spring for Ceres High’s athletic programs

Central Valley’s Mahogany Simon swept the 300 hurdles and 100 hurdles at the WAC finals for the second year in a row. She also placed first in the 200.


POSTED July 5, 2017 8:57 a.m.

The spring sports season was filled with many highlights. Now's the perfect time to recollect and celebrate by singling out top individual and team efforts.

Male athlete: Nolan McCaig, Ceres High varsity boys tennis

Female athlete: Julia Pata, Ceres High varsity girls swimming and track and field

Male newcomer: Dalton Durossette and Adrian Magdaleno, Ceres High varsity baseball

Female newcomer: Vianney Perez, Ceres High varsity softball

Coach: Ashley Nicolich, Ceres High varsity softball

Team: Ceres High varsity boys golf, Ceres High varsity boys tennis

Game/Match: Ceres High, Central Valley varsity boys tennis

Honorable mention: Ceres High's Rayohna Sagapolu (softball), Callie Nunes (softball), Andrea Duran (softball), Branda Villalpando (softball), Ciana Sather (girls swimming), Camryn Silva (girls swimming), Jullissa Arreola (girls swimming), Kassandra Armas (girls swimming), Kiera Brownlee (girls swimming), Rhiannon Wynne (girls swimming), Micaela Franco (girls swimming), Elliott Lewis (boys swimming), Logan Kier (boys swimming), Tristan Freitas-Scott (boys swimming), Caleb Bishop (boys swimming), Azia Brewster (girls track and field), Azar Harrison (girls track and field), Destiny Suarez (girls track and field), Camryn Elness (girls track and field), Shania Evans (girls track and field), Mya Robinson (girls track and field), Alyssa Stiles (girls track and field), Brisa Gonzalez (girls track and field), Carli Gomes (girls track and field), Alina Williams (girls track and field), Rachael Thomas (girls track and field), Chelsey Silva (girls track and field), Conner Johnson (boys track and field), Marcellus Boykins (boys track and field), Zyier Harrison (boys track and field), Christian Linarez (boys track and field), Cordell Dennis (boys track and field), Johnny Hutson (boys track and field), Andrew Gibson (boys track and field), Ricky Lopez (baseball), Blane Abeyta (baseball), Adrian Lujan (baseball), Ismael Ontiveros (baseball), Zach Kommavong (baseball), Brock DeWitt (baseball), Gary Condit (boys golf), Jayden Panyanouvong (boys golf), Braden Hurst (boys golf), Jake Nevarez (boys golf), James Cervantez (boys golf), Jorge Campos (boys tennis), Donnavin Koeurn (boys tennis), Cristian Garcia (boys volleyball), Christian Murry (boys volleyball) and Jordan McGrath (boys volleyball), and Central Valley's Scarlett Lloyd (softball), Nayeli Pelayo (softball), Brianna Quiroz (softball), Leilani Ortiz (girls swimming), Aryanna Jimenez (girls swimming), Leticia Sandoval (girls swimming), Christian Oliver (boys swimming), Cesar Armas (boys swimming), Mahogany Simon (girls track and field), Chetna Kumar (girls track and field), Anusha Kumar (girls track and field), Natalia Guzman (girls track and field), Enrique Martinez (boys track and field), Andres Rojo (boys track and field), Patric Senesom (boys track and field), Alejandro Saucedo (boys track and field), Chase Bogart (boys track and field), Estevan Barragan (boys track and field), Sebastian Pena (boys track and field), Alex Solis (baseball), Ruben Morales (boys tennis), Henry Garcia (boys tennis) and Manuel Lazcano (boys tennis).

 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.cerescourier.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.cerescourier.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
Advertising Widget
468x60
 

Please wait ...