View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Respectable showing for Ceres Dolpins

Respectable showing for Ceres Dolpins

The Ceres Dolphins’ 11-12-year-old boys 200 medley relay team of Diego Armas (pictured), Cameron Staley, Evan Lumpkin and Jeremy Kier placed first while competing against Mid Valley Swim League riv...


POSTED July 20, 2016 8:44 a.m.

The Ceres Dolphins, Manteca Dolphins and Ripon Sea Lions battled on Saturday at Ripon High School.

Ceres' recreational swim team totaled 895.5 points on its way to a second-place showing during the MVSL tri meet.

Tradition-rich Ripon (1,441.5) dominated while finishing first overall.

Manteca (489) took third.

Individual
17-18 boys
Colin Ramos placed first in the 100 fly and 100 free, and third in the 50 free.

Michael Barnes placed first in the 100 back, second in the 50 free and third in the 100 free.

Logan Kier placed second in the 100 back and 100 free, and fourth in the 50 free.

15-16 boys
Daniel Hagens placed first in the 100 back, third in the 100 IM and fourth in the 50 free.

Aaron Gama placed second in the 100 back, third in the 100 free and sixth in the 50 free.

Isaac Garcia placed third in the 100 back, fourth in the 100 free and seventh in the 50 free.

15-16 girls
Ciana Sather placed first in the 100 IM, 50 free and 50 fly.

13-14 boys
Gary Dodd placed first in the 100 IM and 50 fly, and second in the 50 free.

Elliott Lewis placed second in the 100 free and 50 breast, and third in the 50 free.

Donald Cook III placed third in the 100 free and 50 breast, and sixth in the 50 free.

Jacob Pfanenstiel placed fifth in the 100 free, eighth in the 50 fly and ninth in the 50 free.

Zackary Mendez placed eighth in the 50 back, 11th in the 100 free and 12th in the 50 free.

13-14 girls
Aryanna Jimenez placed first in the 100 free and 50 free, and second in the 50 fly.

Alyvea Olanolan placed first in the 100 IM, and second in the 50 free and 50 back.

Madeline Kidd placed third in the 100 free, fourth in the 50 free and 12th in the 50 breast.

Hannah Kelley placed third in the 50 back, fifth in the 50 free and seventh in the 100 IM.

Mikiela Jackson placed third in the 50 breast, fifth in the 100 IM and eighth in the 50 back.

Kassandra Armas placed fourth in the 100 free and 50 fly, and fifth in the 50 free.

Riley Geary placed fourth in the 50 breast, sixth in the 50 back and 10th in the 50 free.

Olivia Kee placed fifth in the 100 free, and seventh in the 50 free and 50 back.

Allison McAdams placed sixth in the 50 breast, seventh in the 100 free and ninth in the 50 free.

Amanda Ricks placed sixth in the 50 fly, ninth in the 50 breast and 10th in the 100 IM.

Alysse Messer placed 13th in the 100 free, and 16th in the 50 free and 50 breast.

11-12 boys
Evan Lumpkin placed first in the 50 free and 50 fly, and fourth in the 100 IM.

Jeremy Kier placed first in the 100 IM, second in the 50 free and third in the 50 back.

Diego Armas placed first in the 100 free and third in the 50 free.

Ryan Baranski placed fourth in the 50 fly and 100 free, and fifth in the 100 IM.

Isaiah Aguilar placed fifth in the 50 fly, and 14th in the 50 free and 100 free.

Cameron Staley placed sixth in the 50 breast, ninth in the 100 free and 10th in the 50 free.

Oliver Kidd placed seventh in the 50 back, 11th in the 100 free and 12th in the 50 free.

Richard Loza placed eighth in the 100 free, 11th in the 50 back and 16th in the 50 free.

Andy Tan placed 10th in the 50 back, 15th in the 100 free and 18th in the 50 free.

Ceasar Mejia placed 19th in the 50 back, and 23rd in the 50 free and 100 free.

11-12 girls
Victoria Silveria placed first in the 100 IM, 50 free and 50 fly.

Cassandra Carranza placed second in the 50 free and 50 back, and sixth in the 100 IM.

Ally Feld placed second in the 50 breast, and seventh in the 50 free and 100 IM.

Katie Hensley placed fifth in the 100 free, 11th in the 50 free and 12th in the 50 breast.

Paulina Miramontes placed sixth in the 100 free, 10th in the 50 back and 13th in the 50 free.

Erin Geary placed eighth in the 100 free and 22nd in the 50 free.

Grace Messer placed 10th in the 100 free, 14th in the 50 breast and 29th in the 50 free.

Jacquelyn Mendez placed 11th in the 100 free, 19th in the 50 breast and 30th in the 50 free.

Leslie Bovadilla placed 12th in the 50 fly, 22nd in the 50 back and 27th in the 50 free.

Sejal Malhi placed 13th in the 50 breast, 17th in the 100 free and 35th in the 50 free.

Emma Lewis placed 13th in the 100 free, 20th in the 50 breast and 25th in the 50 free.

Jylian Hensley placed 14th in the 100 free, 23rd in the 50 back and 32nd in the 50 free.

Gabryelah De Leon placed 16th in the 100 free, 21st in the 50 back and 33rd in the 50 free.

9-10 boys
Nicholas Campbell placed first in the 50 back, and second in the 50 free and 100 free.

Iain McCarthy placed first in the 100 free and 50 free, and third in the 50 fly.

Eduardo Lopez placed fourth in the 100 free and fifth in the 50 free.

Marcus Prestia placed fifth in the 100 free, ninth in the 50 breast and 10th in the 50 free.

Blake Ricks placed seventh in the 100 free and 50 breast, and 13th in the 50 free.

Manuel Vallez placed 14th in the 100 free, and 15th in the 50 free and 50 back.

Xavier Aguilar placed 15th in the 100 free, and 16th in the 50 free and 50 back.

9-10 girls
Madeline Staley placed first in the 100 IM, 50 free and 50 fly.

Monse Rios placed first in the 100 free and 29th in the 50 free.

Gabriella Jackson placed second in the 100 IM and 50 back, and ninth in the 50 breast.

Jennifer Mejia placed sixth in the 100 free, 10th in the 50 back and 14th in the 50 free.

Sarah Ricks placed eighth in the 50 breast, and 10th in the 50 free and 100 free.

Maci Farinha placed 12th in the 100 IM, 15th in the 50 breast and 31st in the 50 free.

Shelby Lopez placed 13th in the 100 free, 16th in the 50 breast and 17th in the 50 free.

Yahrely Hernandez placed 15th in the 50 free, 17th in the 100 free and 19th in the 50 back.

Paige Krueger placed 16th in the 50 back, 22nd in the 100 free and 24th in the 50 free.

Julissa Gonzalez placed 19th in the 50 free and 24th in the 100 free.

Dayanara Rosales placed 21st in the 50 back, 23rd in the 100 free and 28th in the 50 free.

Liana Herrera placed 23rd in the 50 breast.

Reagan Hensley placed 24th in the 50 breast, 27th in the 100 free and 37th in the 50 free.

Kelly Geary placed 25th in the 50 back, 26th in the 100 free and 32nd in the 50 free.

Brooke Roberts-Park placed 25th in the 50 breast, 31st in the 50 back and 46th in the 50 free.

Sofia Garcia placed 27th in the 50 back, 30th in the 100 free and 41st in the 50 free.

Emely Gonzalez placed 28th in the 50 back, 29th in the 100 free and 40th in the 50 free.

7-8 boys
Brent Krueger placed third in the 50 free and 25 free, and ninth in the 25 back.

Zachary Esparza placed fifth in the 50 free, and seventh in the 25 free and 25 back.

Tyler Ricks placed fifth in the 25 breast, 12th in the 25 free and 13th in the 50 free.

Rhett Thatcher placed eighth in the 50 free and ninth in the 25 free.

Samuel Gonzalez placed 10th in the 50 free and 25 free, and 12th in the 25 back.

Nicholas Martinez placed 14th in the 25 free, and 15th in the 25 back and 50 free.

7-8 girls
Zoey Freitas-Scott placed first in the 25 free, sixth in the 50 free and 13th in the 25 back.

Leilani Olanolan placed third in the 25 back and fourth in the 25 fly.

Mia Mendoza placed fourth in the 50 free and 25 free, and eighth in the 25 back.

Madyson Kincanon placed fifth in the 25 free, eighth in the 50 free and ninth in the 25 back.

Maeve Kidd placed sixth in the 25 free, seventh in the 50 free and 19th in the 25 back.

Hannah Ricks placed seventh in the 25 fly and 25 breast, and eighth in the 25 free.

Layla Abraham placed 14th in the 50 free, 18th in the 25 free and 23rd in the 25 back.

Adria Haynes placed 20th in the 25 free, 22nd in the 50 free and 24th in the 25 back.

Bailey Roberts placed 22nd in the 25 free and 25th in the 50 free.

Rylee Gramling placed 23rd in the 25 free, 24th in the 50 free and 27th in the 25 back.

6 & under boys
Emiliano Rios placed fourth in the 50 free and 25 back, and fifth in the 25 free.

6 & under girls
Miranda Miramontes placed first in the 50 free and 25 free.

Audrina Kelley placed second in 50 free, 25 free and 25 back.

Amelia Lopez placed fifth in the 50 free and 25 back, and ninth in the 25 free.

Chloe Ramos placed 11th in the 50 free and 16th in the 25 free.

Sofia Martinez placed 12th in the 50 free and 14th in the 25 free.

Carly Ricks placed 14th in the 50 free and 18th in the 25 free.

Addison Hensley placed 15th in the 50 free and 20th in the 25 free.

Relay
15-18 boys
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Colin Ramos, Logan Kier, Michael Barnes and Agustin Leyva placed second.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Aaron Gama, Daniel Hagens, Leyva and Ramos placed second.

15-18 girls
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Riley Geary, Olivia Kee, Ciana Sather and Taylore Bentley placed second.

13-14 boys
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Gary Dodd, Donald Cook III, Jacob Pfanenstiel and Elliott Lewis placed second.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Lewis, Cook III, Dodd and Pfanenstiel placed second.

13-14 girls
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Aryanna Jimenez, Kassandra Armas, Alyvea Olanolan and Madeline Kidd placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Mikiela Jackson, Olivia Kee, Allison McAdams and Hannah Kelley placed third.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Riley Geary, Amanda Ricks, Alysse Messer and Ashley Corro placed sixth.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Olanolan, Jackson, Jimenez and Kidd placed second.

11-12 boys
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Evan Lumpkin, Diego Armas, Cameron Staley and Jeremy Kier placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Oliver Kidd, Richard Loza, Andy Tan and Isaiah Aguilar placed fourth.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Armas, Staley, Lumpkin and Kier placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Kidd, Loza, Ryan Baranski and Aguilar placed third.
11-12 girls
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Victoria Silveria, Katie Hensley, Ally Feld and Cassandra Carranza placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Carranza, Bailey Bowmer, Silveria and Hensley placed second.

9-10 boys
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Iain McCarthy, Eduardo Lopez, Blake Ricks and Nicholas Campbell placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Marcus Prestia, Xavier Aguilar, Manuel Vallez and Matthew Flores placed sixth.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Campbell, Lopez, McCarthy and Ricks placed second.

9-10 girls
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Madeline Staley, Monse Rios, Gabriella Jackson and Sarah Ricks placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Jennifer Mejia, Paige Krueger, Shelby Lopez and Yahrely Hernandez placed sixth.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Sofia Garcia, Emely Gonzalez, Reagan Hensley and Cailin Kelley placed 11th.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Abigail Gonzalez, Ricks, Staley and Rios placed second.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Krueger, Lopez, Jackson and Mejia placed 10th.

7-8 boys
Ceres' 100 free relay team of Brent Krueger, Rhett Thatcher, Samuel Gonzalez and Zachary Esparza placed third.

Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Esparza, Tyler Ricks, Thatcher and Krueger placed third.

7-8 girls
Ceres' 100 free relay team of Leilani Olanolan, Mia Mendoza, Hannah Ricks and Zoey Freitas-Scott placed second.
Ceres' 100 free relay team of Layla Abraham, Maeve Kidd, Adria Haynes and Madyson Kincanon placed sixth.

Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Kincanon, Olanolan, Ricks and Freitas-Scott placed fourth.

6 & under mixed
Ceres' 100 free relay team of Miranda Miramontes, Amelia Loza, Audrina Kelley and Emiliano Rios placed second.

 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.cerescourier.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.cerescourier.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
Advertising Widget
468x60
 

Please wait ...