View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Ceres Dolphins third at MVSL finals

Ceres Dolphins third at MVSL finals

Victoria Silveria finished third in the 50 back, fourth in the 50 free and fifth in the 100 free while competing in the 11-12 girls age group at the Mid-Valley Swim League Championships this past w...


POSTED July 22, 2015 9:29 a.m.
Share on Facebook Bookmark and Share

Unable to compete for the overall team title because of the Turlock Sea Dogs' talent and depth, the Ceres Dolphins and Ripon Sea Lions focused on battling for second place at the Mid-Valley Swim League Championships.

Ceres had to settle for third place after being outscored 1,693.5-1,322 by Ripon on Saturday at West High School's Pinkie Phillips Aquatic Center in Tracy.

The Tracy Tritons (949) and Manteca Dolphins (797) took fourth and fifth, respectively.

"Unfortunately, we didn't swim as well as I hoped we would," Ceres head coach Tracy Bull said. "We got behind early and never closed the gap. We had some outstanding performances."

Ceres' Zachary Jones (17-18 boys) and Kaydence Bispo (7-8 girls) were both awarded High-Point trophies for their dominance in their respective age groups.

Bispo broke a meet record in the 50 free. She finished the race in 31.48 seconds. The previous record, set by former Dolphin Jadyn Shinn in 2010, was 32.74.

"That's so amazingly fast," Bull said. "She's going to continue to break records."

Jones won the 17-18 boys overall title on the strength of his first-place finish in the 50 free.

"It was the last race of the day," Bull said. "It came down to that. Zach had his work cut out for him. Turlock raised the bar."

Julia Pata (15-16 girls) and Reuven Denton (15-16 boys) both placed second overall in their age divisions.

Julia suffered just her second loss this year when she placed second in the 50 breast.

Turlock's Naomi Wenstrup (34.58) edged out Pata (34.84). Julia topped Naomi three times during the regular season.

"That was a shock," Bull said while talking about Pata's runner-up finish. "She didn't get off to a great start. She didn't have a snap to her stroke."

Denton needed to place first in the 50 free to be named High-Point co-champion.

Reuven finished second in the event.

Individual
17-18 boys
Zachary Jones placed first in the 100 back, 100 free and 50 free.
Colin Ramos placed third in the 100 fly, fourth in the 100 free and sixth in the 50 free.

17-18 girls
Annie Connors placed first in the 50 back, second in the 50 free and third in the 100 free.
Marysa Duncan placed fifth in the 100 free and 50 free.

15-16 boys
Reuven Denton placed first in the 100 fly, and second in the 100 free and 50 free.

Logan Kier placed second in the 100 back, 10th in the 50 free and 11th in the 100 free.

Bobby Baranski placed third in the 50 free, and fifth in the 100 free and 100 IM.

Tristan Freitas-Scott placed fourth in the 100 IM, 100 free and 50 free.

Daniel Hagens placed seventh in the 100 breast, 11th in the 100 IM and 12th in the 50 free.

15-16 girls
Julia Pata placed first in the 100 free and 50 fly, and second in the 50 breast.

Ciana Sather placed second in the 50 fly, third in the 100 free and seventh in the 50 free.

Katrina Guevara placed fourth in the 100 free and 50 free, and seventh in the 50 back.

Gurpreet Singh placed fifth in the 50 back, eighth in the 100 free and ninth in the 50 free.

Taylore Bentley placed eighth in the 50 breast, ninth in the 100 IM and 11th in the 50 free.

13-14 boys
Agustin Leyva placed third in the 50 breast and 50 free, and fourth in the 100 free.

Gary Dodd placed fifth in the 50 back, sixth in the 100 free and seventh in the 50 free.

Elliott Lewis placed eighth in the 100 free and 50 breast, and 10th in the 50 free.

Donnie Cook placed ninth in the 50 breast, 10th in the 100 free and 13th in the 50 free.

Aaron Gama placed 11th in the 50 back, 17th in the 100 free and 22nd in the 50 free.

13-14 girls
Camryn Silva placed fourth in the 50 fly, fifth in the 100 IM and 20th in the 50 free.

Camille Hartley placed fourth in the 50 breast, seventh in the 100 free and ninth in the 50 free.

Hannah Denton placed fifth in the 50 breast, and sixth in the 50 free and 100 free.

Hannah Kelley placed fifth in the 50 back, 10th in the 50 free and 16th in the 100 free.

Maddie Kidd placed seventh in the 50 free, eighth in the 100 free and ninth in the 50 fly.

Mikiela Jackson placed ninth in the 100 free, 11th in the 50 free and 14th in the 50 breast.

Kassandra Armas placed 10th in the 100 free and 50 fly, and 16th in the 50 free.

Jullissa Arreola placed 11th in the 100 free, 12th in the 50 free and 16th in the 50 fly.

11-12 boys
Evan Lumpkin placed second in the 50 fly, and fourth in the 50 free and 100 free.

Brett Hartley placed second in the 50 breast, eighth in the 100 free and 11th in the 50 free.

Jacob Pfanenstiel placed fifth in the 100 free, sixth in the 50 back and eighth in the 50 free.

Jeremy Kier placed fifth in the 50 free, seventh in the 100 free and eighth in the 50 breast.

Jordan Browning placed fifth in the 50 fly, 12th in the 100 free and 15th in the 50 free.

Alex Gu placed seventh in the 50 back, 27th in the 50 free and 28th in the 100 free.

Gurneel Gill placed 12th in the 50 fly, 22nd in the 50 free and 25th in the 100 free.

Diego Caravalho placed 12th in the 50 back, 26th in the 50 free and 27th in the 100 free.

11-12 girls
Alyvea Olanolan placed second in the 100 free and 50 free, and fourth in the 50 fly.

Aryanna Jimenez placed second in the 50 fly, and third in the 50 free and 100 free.

Victoria Silveria placed third in the 50 back, fourth in the 50 free and fifth in the 100 free.

Emma Silveria placed third in the 50 breast, fourth in the 100 IM and eighth in the 50 free.

Ally Feld placed sixth in the 50 breast, 14th in the 100 free and 23rd in the 50 free.

Cassandra Carranza placed seventh in the 50 free, eighth in the 100 free and ninth in the 50 back.

Bailey Bowmer placed seventh in the 50 breast and 35th in the 50 free.

Allison McAdams placed ninth in the 100 free, 17th in the 50 breast and 19th in the 50 free.

Amanda Ricks placed 12th in the 100 free, 15th in the 50 fly and 28th in the 50 free.

9-10 boys
Diego Armas placed first in the 50 back, and second in the 50 free and 100 free.
Nicholas Campbell placed fourth in the 100 free, fifth in the 50 fly and 13th in the 50 free.

Oliver Kidd placed eighth in the 100 free, 10th in the 50 free and 24th in the 50 back.

Iain McCarthy placed ninth in the 100 free, 11th in the 50 free and 15th in the 50 breast.

9-10 girls
Danika Brar placed first in the 100 free, third in the 50 free and fourth in the 50 fly.

Abigail Gonzalez placed second in the 50 back, fourth in the 100 free and sixth in the 50 free.

Cailin Kelley placed fifth in the 50 back, 12th in the 50 fly and 15th in the 100 IM.

Monse Rios placed sixth in the 50 fly, ninth in the 100 free and 18th in the 50 free.

Rebecca Reyes placed seventh in the 100 free, eighth in the 50 free and 30th in the 50 back.

Emma Lewis placed eighth in the 100 free, 15th in the 50 breast and 34th in the 50 free.

Erin Geary placed 10th in the 50 breast and 20th in the 50 free.

7-8 boys
Eduardo Lopez placed sixth in the 25 breast, and ninth in the 25 free and 50 free.

Tyler Ricks placed 11th in the 25 breast, 28th in the 25 back and 30th in the 25 free.

Andrew Silveria placed 12th in the 25 free, 13th in the 25 back and 15th in the 50 free.

7-8 girls
Kaydence Bispo placed first in the 50 free, 25 back and 25 breast.

Madeline Staley placed first in the 25 fly, third in the 25 free and fourth in the 50 free.

Bianca Najera placed second in the 50 free and 25 free, and third in the 25 fly.

Gabriella Jackson placed third in the 25 back, seventh in the 25 fly and 13th in the 25 free.

Maci Farinha placed sixth in the 25 breast, 15th in the 25 fly and 33rd in the 25 free.

Jennyfer Mejia placed seventh in the 25 free, 33rd in the 25 back and 41st in the 50 free.

Zhaira Brar placed ninth in the 50 free, 11th in the 25 back and 14th in the 25 free.

Yahrely Hernandez placed ninth in the 25 back, 20th in the 50 free and 30th in the 25 free.

Savannah Gonzalez placed 10th in the 50 free, and 17th in the 25 free and 25 fly.

6 & under boys
Parker Johnson placed third in the 25 free and fourth in the 50 free.

Rhett Thatcher placed eighth in the 25 free and 11th in the 50 free.

6 & under girls
Leilani Olanolan placed first in the 25 breast and 25 back, and second in the 50 free.

Relay
15-18 boys
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Reuven Denton, Colin Ramos, Zachary Jones and Bobby Baranski placed second.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Logan Kier, Daniel Hagens, Tristan Freitas-Scott and Aaron Gama placed sixth.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Baranski, Denton, Freitas-Scott and Jones placed second.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Ramos, Kier, Hagens and Gama placed seventh.

15-18 girls
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Ciana Sather, Katrina Guevara, Annie Connors and Julia Pata placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Gurpreet Singh, Hannah Denton, Riley Geary and Taylore Bentley placed fifth.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Connors, Pata, Sather and Guevara placed third.

13-14 boys
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Agustin Leyva, Elliott Lewis, Donnie Cook and Gary Dodd placed third.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Dodd, Lewis, Leyva and Cook placed fourth.

13-14 girls
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Alyvea Olanolan, Camille Hartley, Camryn Silva and Hannah Denton placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Hannah Kelley, Mikiela Jackson, Kassandra Armas and Maddie Kidd placed sixth.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Hartley, Kelley, Kidd and Cassandra Carranza placed third.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Silva, Armas, Jackson and Jullissa Arreola placed sixth.

11-12 boys
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Jacob Pfanenstiel, Brett Hartley, Evan Lumpkin and Jeremy Kier placed second.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Alex Gu, Cameron Staley, Jordan Browning and Ivan Ponce placed seventh.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Lumpkin, Kier, Hartley and Pfanenstiel placed third.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Ponce, Browning, Diego Carvalho and Ryan Baranski placed sixth.

11-12 girls
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Victoria Silveria, Emma Silveria, Aryanna Jimenez and Cassandra Carranza placed second.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Paulina Miramontes, Ally Feld, Hailey Rosales and Allison McAdams placed sixth.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Olanolan, Victoria Silveria, Emma Silveria and Jimenez placed second.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Feld, Rosales, McAdams and Amanda Ricks placed sixth.

9-10 boys
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Diego Armas, Iain McCarthy, Oliver Kidd and Nicholas Campbell placed second.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Andy Tan, Armas, Campbell and McCarthy placed third.

9-10 girls
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Danika Brar, Monse Rios, Rebecca Reyes and Abigail Gonzalez placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Emma Lewis, Grace Messer, Leslie Bovadilla and Sejal Malhi placed eighth.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Lewis, Bovadilla, Cailin Kelley and Reyes placed fifth.

7-8 boys
Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Zachary Esparza, Eduardo Lopez, Andrew Silveria and Xavier Aguilar placed fifth.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Silveria, Esparza, Aguilar and Lopez placed seventh.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of John Scott Jr., Tyler Ricks, Daniel Jimenez and Samuel Gonzalez placed ninth.

7-8 girls
Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Gabriella Jackson, Kaydence Bispo, Madeline Staley and Bianca Najera placed first.

Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Yahrely Hernandez, Maci Farinha, Savannah Gonzalez and Jennyfer Mejia placed seventh.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Bispo, Gonzalez, Staley and Najera placed first.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Mejia, Brar, Gonzalez and Jackson placed fourth.

6 & under mixed
Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Bailey Roberts, Parker Johnson, Leilani Olanolan and Rhett Thatcher placed fourth.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Olanolan, Thatcher, Johnson and Roberts placed fifth.

 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.cerescourier.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.cerescourier.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
Advertising Widget
468x60
 

Please wait ...