View Mobile Site
Text Size: Smaller Larger Normal

Ceres wins battle of Dolphins

• Ceres girls, boys recreational swimming teams collect wins against Manteca

Ceres wins battle of Dolphins

Hannah Kelley, 13, of the Ceres Dolphins placed second in the 50 back, fifth in the 50 free and sixth in the 100 free against the Manteca Dolphins. She was also a member of Ceres’ 13-14 first-place...


POSTED July 15, 2015 8:52 a.m.
Share on Facebook Bookmark and Share

This past Saturday's Mid-Valley Swim League dual meet pitted the Ceres Dolphins against the Manteca Dolphins.

Ceres won the overall competition, 1,033-668, at Ceres High School.

"It was a good, fun day," head coach Tracy Bull said. "It wasn't overly hot."

Ceres' girls recreational swimming squad coasted to a 591-265 victory to lock up a tie for first place with the Ripon Sea Lions in the MVSL dual-meet standings.

"We dominated the meet," Bull said.

Ceres' second-place boys squad (4-2) earned a hard-fought 433-388 win while battling Manteca.

"Manteca has a lot of young kids," Bull said. "They'll get a lot better in the future."

Individual
17-18 boys
Zachary Jones placed first in the 100 IM, 100 free and 50 free.

Colin Ramos placed first in the 100 fly, and second in the 100 free and 50 free.

17-18 girls
Annie Connors placed first in the 100 free, 50 free and 50 back.

Marysa Duncan placed second in the 100 free, 50 free and 50 back.

Arvinder Bahia placed third in the 100 free, 50 free and 50 back.

15-16 boys
Reuven Denton placed first in the 50 free and 100 fly, and second in the 100 free.

Tristan Freitas-Scott placed first in the 100 free, and second in the 100 IM and 50 free.

Bobby Baranski placed first in the 100 IM and second in the 100 free.

Logan Kier placed first in the 100 back, and fourth in the 100 free and 50 free.

Daniel Hagens placed second in the 100 breast, fourth in the 100 IM and sixth in the 50 free.

15-16 girls
Julia Pata placed first in the 100 IM, 50 fly and 50 breast.

Katrina Guevara placed first in the 100 free and 50 free, and second in the 50 fly.

Gurpreet Singh placed first in the 50 back, and second in the 50 free and 100 free.

13-14 boys
Donnie Cook placed second in the 50 free, and third in the 50 breast and 100 IM.

Aaron Gama placed second in the 50 back, third in the 100 free and fourth in the 50 free.

Oscar Reyes placed fourth in the 100 free and fifth in the 50 free.

Isaac Garcia placed fourth in the 50 back, sixth in the 100 free and ninth in the 50 free.

13-14 girls
Camryn Silva placed first in the 100 IM and 50 fly, and 10th in the 50 free.

Hannah Denton placed first in the 50 free, and second in the 50 breast and 100 free.

Camille Hartley placed first in the 50 breast, and fourth in the 50 free and 100 free.

Sophia Kelley placed second in the 50 back, fifth in the 50 free and sixth in the 100 free.

Maddie Kidd placed third in the 50 free, fifth in the 100 free and seventh in the 50 fly.

Jullissa Arreola placed third in the 100 free and 50 back, and eighth in the 50 free.

Mikiela Jackson placed fourth in the 100 IM, fifth in the 50 breast and ninth in the 50 free.

Gurpinder Bahia placed sixth in the 50 back, 11th in the 100 free and 15th in the 50 free.

11-12 boys
Evan Lumpkin placed first in the 100 free, 50 free and 50 fly.

Jacob Pfanenstiel placed first in the 50 back, second in the 100 IM and third in the 50 free.

Brett Hartley placed first in the 50 breast, third in the 100 free and fifth in the 50 free.

Jeremy Kier placed second in the 100 free and fourth in the 50 free.

Alex Gu placed second in the 50 back, ninth in the 50 free and 11th in the 100 free.

Jordan Browning placed third in the 50 fly, and sixth in the 50 free and 100 free.

Elijah Ramme placed third in the 50 breast, and eighth in the 50 free and 100 free.

Richard Loza placed third in the 50 back, 12th in the 100 free and 14th in the 50 free.

David Fuentes placed fourth in the 50 back, ninth in the 100 free and 10th in the 50 free.

Ryan Baranski placed fifth in the 100 free.

Xander Myles placed fifth in the 50 back, 13th in the 100 free and 15th in the 50 free.

Cesar Mejia placed sixth in the 50 back, 14th in the 100 free and 16th in the 50 free.

11-12 girls
Aryanna Jimenez placed first in the 100 free and 50 fly, and second in the 50 free.

Alyvea Olanolan placed first in the 100 IM and 50 free, and second in the 50 fly.

Victoria Silveria placed first in the 50 back, second in the 100 IM and third in the 50 free.

Emma Silveria placed first in the 50 breast, second in the 100 free and fourth in the 50 free.

Ally Feld placed second in the 50 breast, fifth in the 100 free and eighth in the 50 free.

Cassandra Carranza placed third in the 100 free, fifth in the 50 free and eighth in the 50 breast.

Tori Kelley placed third in the 50 fly, fifth in the 100 IM and 15th in the 50 free.

Bailey Bowmer placed third in the 50 breast, 12th in the 100 free and 13th in the 50 free.

Allison McAdams placed fourth in the 100 free, sixth in the 50 free and seventh in the 50 breast.

Jessica Scott placed fifth in the 50 fly, ninth in the 100 free and 14th in the 50 free.

Amanda Ricks placed sixth in the 100 free and 50 fly, and 10th in the 50 free.

9-10 boys
Diego Armas placed first in the 50 free, and second in the 50 back and 100 free.

Nicholas Campbell placed second in the 50 free, third in the 100 free and fourth in the 50 fly.

Iain McCarthy placed fourth in the 50 free and fifth in the 50 breast.

Andy Tan placed fourth in the 50 back, seventh in the 100 free and eighth in the 50 free.

Oliver Kidd placed fifth in the 100 free and 50 back, and seventh in the 50 free.

Isaiah Aguilar placed sixth in the 50 back, eighth in the 100 free and 10th in the 50 free.

9-10 girls
Danika Brar placed first in the 100 IM, 50 fly and 50 free.

Abigail Gonzalez placed first in the 100 free and 50 back, and second in the 50 free.

Monse Rios placed second in the 100 free, third in the 50 fly and fifth in the 50 free.

Cailin Kelley placed second in the 50 back, 13th in the 100 free and 21st in the 50 free.

Rebecca Reyes placed third in the 100 free and 50 free, and fifth in the 50 back.

Erin Geary placed third in the 50 breast, fourth in the 100 free and eighth in the 50 free.

Leslie Bovadilla placed third in the 100 IM, fourth in the 50 breast and 10th in the 50 free.

Emma Lewis placed fourth in the 50 free, and fifth in the 50 breast and 100 free.

Paige Krueger placed fourth in the 50 back, 18th in the 100 free and 20th in the 50 free.

Grace Messer placed fifth in the 100 IM, sixth in the 50 free and 11th in the 50 breast.

Sejal Malhi placed sixth in the 50 breast, eighth in the 100 free and 13th in the 50 free.

Brooklyn Badger placed sixth in the 50 back, 19th in the 100 free and 22nd in the 50 free.

7-8 boys
Eduardo Lopez placed second in the 50 free, and third in the 25 free and 25 breast.

Elias Melchner placed third in the 50 free, fourth in the 25 free and fifth in the 25 back.

Andrew Silveria placed fourth in the 50 free and 25 back, and sixth in the 25 free.

Brent Krueger placed sixth in the 50 free, and 10th in the 25 free and 25 back.

Tyler Ricks placed sixth in the 25 breast and 20th in the 25 free.

Daniel Rosales placed sixth in the 25 back, seventh in the 25 free and eighth in the 50 free.

7-8 girls
Kaydence Bispo placed first in the 50 free, 25 back and 25 breast.

Bianca Najera placed first in the 25 free, second in the 50 free and third in the 25 fly.

Madeline Staley placed first in the 25 fly, and third in the 25 free and 50 free.

Gabriella Jackson placed second in the 25 fly and 25 back, and seventh in the 25 free.

Yahrely Hernandez placed third in the 25 back, and ninth in the 25 free and 50 free.

Avery Johnson placed third in the 25 breast, 12th in the 25 free and 14th in the 50 free.

Zhaira Brar placed fourth in the 25 back, and fifth in the 25 free and 50 free.

Jennyfer Mejia placed fourth in the 25 free, fifth in the 25 back and sixth in the 50 free.

Hannah Ricks placed fourth in the 25 breast, eighth in the 25 fly and 11th in the 25 free.

Savannah Gonzalez placed fifth in the 25 fly, sixth in the 25 free and seventh in the 50 free.

Dayanara Rosales placed sixth in the 25 back, 18th in the 25 free and 19th in the 50 free.

6 & under boys
Rhett Thatcher placed first in the 25 fly and 25 free, and second in the 50 free.

Parker Johnson placed first in the 25 breast, second in the 25 free and third in the 50 free.
Maxwell Melchner placed first in the 50 free, second in the 25 back and third in the 25 free.

Ian Badger placed fourth in the 50 free, 25 free and 25 back.

Emiliano Rios placed fifth in the 50 free, sixth in the 25 back and eighth in the 25 free.

Evan Ramirez placed sixth in the 50 free and ninth in the 25 free.

6 & under girls
Bailey Roberts placed second in the 50 free and 25 back, and third in the 25 free.

Lakyn Barr placed fifth in the 50 free, sixth in the 25 free and eighth in the 25 back.

Carly Ricks placed sixth in the 50 free and seventh in the 25 free.

Relay
15-18 boys
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Reuven Denton, Zachary Jones, Colin Ramos and Bobby Baranski placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Aaron Gama, Daniel Hagens, Logan Kier and Tristan Freitas-Scott placed second.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Ramos, Freitas-Scott, Denton and Jones placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Hagens, Gama, Kier and Donnie Cook placed third.

15-18 girls
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Julia Pata, Annie Connors, Gurpreet Singh and Katrina Guevara placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Arvinder Bahia, Marysa Duncan, Gurpinder Bahia and Riley Geary placed third.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Singh, Arvinder Bahia, Geary and Duncan placed second.

13-14 boys
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Gary Dodd, Oscar Reyes, Agustin Leyva and Donnie Cook placed second.

13-14 girls
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Hannah Kelley, Camille Hartley, Camryn Silva and Hannah Denton placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Jullissa Arreola, Mikiela Jackson, Kassandra Armas and Maddie Kidd placed third.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Denton, Hartley, Kelley and Kidd placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Jackson, Silva, Arreola and Armas placed third.

11-12 boys
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Jacob Pfanenstiel, Brett Hartley, Evan Lumpkin and Jeremy Kier placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of David Fuentes, Jordan Browning, Alex Gu and Elijah Ramme placed second.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Richard Loza, Cesar Mejia, Andy Tan and Xavier Myles placed third.

11-12 girls
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Victoria Silveria, Alyvea Olanolan, Emma Silveria and Cassandra Carranza placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Jessica Scott, Bailey Bowmer, Hailey Rosales and Allison McAdams placed second.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Olanolan, Carranza, Victoria Silveria and Aryanna Jimenez placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Rosales, McAdams, Emma Silveria and Ally Feld placed second.

9-10 boys
Ceres' 200 free relay team of Diego Armas, Oliver Kidd, Iain McCarthy and Nicholas Campbell placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Andy Tan, Armas, Campbell and Kidd placed second.

9-10 girls
Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Abigail Gonzalez, Leslie Bovadilla, Danika Brar and Monse Rios placed first.

Ceres' 200 medley relay team of Erin Geary, Emma Lewis, Cailin Kelly and Rebecca Reyes placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Brar, Rios, Reyes and Gonzalez placed first.

Ceres' 200 free relay team of Bovadilla, Geary, Lewis and Grace Messer placed second.

7-8 boys
Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Daniel Rosales, Tyler Ricks, Brent Krueger and Xavier Aguilar placed second.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Andrew Silveria, Eduardo Lopez, Zachary Esparza and Elias Melchner placed second.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Rosales, Krueger, Aguilar and John Scott Jr. placed third.

7-8 girls
Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Gabriella Jackson, Kaydence Bispo, Madeline Staley and Bianca Najera placed first.

Ceres' 100 medley relay team of Yahrely Hernandez, Avery Johnson, Kelly Geary and Julissa Gonzalez placed third.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Bispo, Staley, Gonzalez and Najera placed first.

Ceres' 100 free relay team of Hernandez, Jackson, Jennyfer Mejia and Zhaira Brar placed second.

6 & under mixed
Cere's 100 free relay team of Rhett Thatcher, Ian Badger, Parker Johnson and Zajara Melchner placed first.

 

Enter a Comment:

You must be logged in to post comments.
http://www.cerescourier.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://www.cerescourier.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
Advertising Widget
468x60
 

Please wait ...