By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
[…] Again, sorry. The law requires that the only telephone a driver may use while driving is one that "is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking". Using the speaker phone would probably not conform to this requirement since pretty much all phones have speaker capability. Additionally, to dial or answer the phone, one must use their hands (or other body parts) and, therefore, would not be hands-free.

"I wasn't talking on my cell phone; I was only checking my text messages (or voice mail)." Again, this excuse will not pass muster. Vehicle Code Section 23123 specifically states, "A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless..." (emphasis added). Any use of a cell phone, without the required "hands-free" will subject the user to a ticket and a trip to traffic court.

Purchasing a hands-free device is a very inexpensive quick fix to this problem.